The Evergreen State Fair

Tuesday, Aug 29, 2017 at 7:30am

14405 179th Avenue South East
360-805-6700

Schedule of Events

Exhibit Closures and Animal Changeovers

5:00 pm - 10:00 pm Llama & Alpaca change over - Barn Closed 610

5:30 pm - 10:00 pm Dairy Cattle change over - Barn closed 610

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm FFA Ag Mech. & Horticulture release - limited viewing 511

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm FFA/4H Goat change over - Barns closed 508 & 609

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Sheep and Swine change over - Barns closed 607 & 513

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm OC Floral changeover – limited viewing 500

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm Cats change over - Cat Section closed

Courtyard Stage

10:30 am Louie Foxx (One-Man Side Show) 514

11:45 am The Illusion of Elvis (Tribute to Elvis Presley) 514

1:15 pm Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic) 514

2:00 pm Marina Christopher Trio (Jazz/Rock/Country) 514

3:15 pm The Illusion of Elvis (Tribute to Elvis Presley) 514

4:30 pm Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic) 514

5:30 pm Aztec Indian Dancers 514

7:00 pm Open Mic. Hosted by Sound-Light-Karaoke

GRANDSTAND EVEN

7:30 pm Concert: Josh Turner (Country) Doors open at 6:00 pm. Paid Admission.

SPECIAL DISPLAYS & EVENTS

3:00 pm & 6:30 pm Texting Contest - Hosted by the Fair Advisory Board PA

12:30 pm Water Balloon Toss Contest (sign ups 12:15 pm) Hosted by Fair Advisory Board ~ Sponsored by Hoofbeat Blankets

Daily Attractions

10:30am-8:30pm Great American Petting Zoo

10:00am-8:00pm Sky Valley Stock & Antique Tractor Club 638

10:00am-8:00pm WSU Coop-Extension Master Gardeners 500

10:00am-8:00pm Shannahan Cabin Hosted by Monroe Historical Society 402

10:00am-8:00pm Farmer for a Day (Kids Activity Tent) 260

10:00am-10:00pm Dairy Shrine Museum 610

10:00am-10:00pm NW District Beekeepers 500

10:00am-10:00pm Quil Ceda Carvers (wood carving by hand) 500

10:00am-10:00pm Snohomish County Ag. Display 260

10:00am-10:00pm Sow & Litter Display 513

10:00am-10:00pm Western Heritage Center - Interactive Museum 611

10:00am-10:00pm Chainsaw Carvers Display 418

10:00am-10:00pm NW Largest Totem Pole Display 418

10:00am-10:00pm NW Native American Display 404

10:00am-10:00pm Civil War Encampment 402

10:00am-10:00pm Cattleman’s Association 600

10:00am- 8:00pm Northwest District Beekeepers Display 260

10:00am- 8:00pm Snohomish County Fruit Society 260

12:00 pm, 4:00 pm & 7:00 pm International Lumberjack Shows 409

2:00 pm & 8:00 pm Aztec Indian Dancers 404

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:30pm, 5:30pm GASCAR - Crazy Animal Races

EQUESTRIAN EVEN

7:30 am Showmanship- Intermediate English, Western, Driving. Weanling/green horse, walk/trot-jog

9:00 am Showmanship, Green Horse, Novice Showmanship-Walk/Trot-Jog, Horseless Horse showmanship

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm Single Horse Log Skidding

1:00 pm Hunter, Color, Saddle, Arab/Morgan, Walk/jog ,and AQHA Pleasure, Gaited Horse Pleasure, Nov. Eng. Pleasure

2:00 pm Over Fences event 110

2:30 pm Novice Type Pleasure, Nov. Arab/Morgan Pleasure, Nov. Color Pleasure, Walk/Trot English Pleasure, Driving In Hand Mini Pony

5:00 pm WA Draft Horse & Mule Extravaganza (Men’s Cart, Working Team, Unicorn, Riding Class, Six Horse Hitch Obstacle Drive)

COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS

8:00 am–11:00 am 4H Junior Loggers Contest 409

10:00 am 4H Dogs Tricks/Obedience Workshop 604

10:00 am 4H Dogs Knowledge Bowl 604

10:00 am–6:00 pm 4H Natural Science On the Spot, Judging, & Public Presentation 501

11:00 am 4H Sheep Costume Class 606W

11:00 am OC Simmental Open Show 614

11:00 am - 12:00 pm 4H Performing Arts Puppetry and shows 501

11:30 am 4H Cats On The Spot 501

12:00 pm Tractor Judging 606

12:00 pm OC Poultry Judging 604

12:30 pm–2:30 pm 4H Natural Resource Contest 501

1:00 pm Cheesecake Contest 260

1:00 pm 4H Pygmy Goat Costume 608

1:00 pm 4H Tractor Quiz Bowl 501

1:00 pm 4H Sheep Over the Hill 607

1:00 pm 4H Dairy Goat Awards 609

1:00 pm 4H Dairy Cattle Awards 610N

1:00 pm–4:00 pm 4H Pub. Presentation Impromptu Teaching 501

2:00 pm 4H Goats All Breed Costume Contest 606

2:00 pm OC Beef Gelbvieh Open Show 614

3:00 pm FFA Round Robin 606

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm 4H Dogs Conformation 604

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm 4H Plant & Soil On-the-Spot Floral 501

4:00 pm 4H Sheep Awards 607

4:00 pm FFA Awards 606

4:00 pm–5:00 pm 4H Plant & Soil On-the-Spot Veggie 501

7:00 pm 4H Performing Arts Karaoke 501

7:00 pm 4H Cat Awards 

Roving Entertainment

10:30 am-5:30 pm Louie Foxx (One Man Side Show) Roving around Fairground

11:00 am-5:00 pm Eric Haines (One Man Band/Comedy/Stilts) Roving around Fairground

12:00 pm-7:00 pm Atlas Robotics (Strolling Robots) Roving around Fairground

2:30 pm-7:00 pm Steve the Pretty Good (Comedy Magic) Roving around Fairground

Cost:

Adults (16-61) - $12

Seniors (62-89) - $8

Seniors (90 and older) - Free

Youth (6-15) - $8

Kids (5 and under) - Free

Active Military with I.D. - $8