The Evergreen State Fair

Wednesday, Aug 30, 2017 at 7:00am

14405 179th Avenue South East
360-805-6700

Schedule of Events

Exhibit Closures and Animal Changeovers

7:00 am–10:00 am OC Floral 3rd Show Judging entries & judging – limited viewing 500

Courtyard Stage

10:30 am Honky Tonk Sweethearts (Retro Country)11:45 am The Reptile Man (Reptile Show) 514

1:00 pm Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic) 514

2:00 pm Honky Tonk Sweethearts (Retro Country) 514

3:00 pm Bubble Gum Blowing Contest (sign-ups at 2:45 pm) sponsored by KJR

4:30 pm Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic) 514

5:30 pm Erandolin Strings Celtic Band (Celtic & Old Time Fiddle) 514

7:00 pm Louie Foxx (One-Man Side Show) 514

8:15 pm The Marlin James Band (Country)

SPECIAL DISPLAYS & EVENTS

3:00 pm & 6:30 pm Texting Contest - Hosted by the Fair Advisory Board PA

3:00 pm Bubble Gum Blowing Contest (2:45 pm Sign Ups) Sponsored by KJR-FM

Daily Attractions

10:30am-8:30pm Great American Petting Zoo

10:00am-8:00pm Sky Valley Stock & Antique Tractor Club 638

10:00am-8:00pm WSU Coop-Extension Master Gardeners 500

10:00am-8:00pm Shannahan Cabin Hosted by Monroe Historical Society 402

10:00am-8:00pm Farmer for a Day (Kids Activity Tent) 260

10:00am-10:00pm Dairy Shrine Museum 610

10:00am-10:00pm NW District Beekeepers 500

10:00am-10:00pm Quil Ceda Carvers (wood carving by hand) 500

10:00am-10:00pm Snohomish County Ag. Display 260

10:00am-10:00pm Sow & Litter Display 513

10:00am-10:00pm Western Heritage Center - Interactive Museum 611

10:00am-10:00pm Chainsaw Carvers Display 418

10:00am-10:00pm NW Largest Totem Pole Display 418

10:00am-10:00pm NW Native American Display 404

10:00am-10:00pm Civil War Encampment 402

10:00am-10:00pm Cattleman’s Association 600

10:00am- 8:00pm Northwest District Beekeepers Display 260

10:00am- 8:00pm Snohomish County Fruit Society 260

12:00 pm, 4:00 pm & 7:00 pm International Lumberjack Shows 409

2:00 pm & 8:00 pm Aztec Indian Dancers 404

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:30pm, 5:30pm GASCAR - Crazy Animal Races

GRANDSTAND EVEN

7:30 pm Concert: Joan Jett and the Blackhearts (Rock), Doors open at 6:00 pm. Paid Admission.

EQUESTRIAN EVEN

9:00 am Show, Saddle seat, Huntseat, Walk-Trot English, Gaited Horse, Eq medals.

9:00 am Showmanship medals, Huntseat Equitation, Beg. GH Pleasure, Pleasure Driving, Driving Reinsmanship,

10:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-trot-jog trail, Gaited horse trail, and trail medals 109

1:00 pm Huntseat, Novice English, Saddleseat Bareback Equitation 100

1:00 pm Draft Horse Team Log Skidding, 4H Pleasure & Reinsmanship Driving & Medals 101

5:00 pm WA Draft Horse & Mule Extravaganza Ladies Cart, Four Abreast, Show Team, Six Horse Hitch Conformation Demo, Raffle Drawing, Gambler’s Choice

COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS

9:30 am OC Beef Jr. Other Breeds Show 614

10:00 am 4H Food Pie Bake Off 501

10:00 am 4H Dogs Entry level Obedience 604

11:00 am OC Beef Other Breeds Show 614

11:00 am 4H Dogs Advanced Agility-off leash 604

11:00 am - 3:00 pm 4H Performing Arts Modeling & Mannequin Modeling 501

1:00 pm OC Food Contests Raspberry fruit spread Contest 260

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm 4H Creative Arts On the Spot Contest 604

2:00 pm OC Beef Scottish Highland Open Show 614

4:00 pm 4H Dogs Advance Obedience 604

4:00 pm 4H Food Bowl 501

4:00 pm–7:00 pm OC General Agriculture Artistic Design & Veggie Critters entries admitted

6:00 pm 4H Performing Arts Stage Make-up 501

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm 4H Public Pres Let’s Compare 501

7:00 pm 4H Dogs Demonstration 604

7:00 pm 4H Dogs Member Games 604

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm 4H Performing Arts- Costume Parade

Roving Entertainment

11:00am-5:00pm Eric Haines (One ManBand/Comedy/Stilts) Roving

12:00pm - 7:00pm Atlas Robotics (Strolling Robots) Roving

1:00pm-8:00pm Louie Foxx (One Man Side Show) Roving

2:30pm - 7:00pm Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic) Roving

Cost:

Adults (16-61) - $12

Seniors (62-89) - $8

Seniors (90 and older) - Free

Youth (6-15) - $8

Kids (5 and under) - Free

Active Military with I.D. - $8