The Evergreen State Fair

Friday, Sep 1, 2017 at 10:00am

14405 179th Avenue South East
360-805-6700

Schedule of Events

Exhibit Closures and Animal Changeovers

All Day OC Cats Change Over Day - Section closed 501

5:00 pm - 10:00 pm Poultry change over - Barn Section closed 604

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Goats change over - Barn closed 609

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm OC Floral changeover – limited viewing

Courtyard Stage

10:30 am Sunday Speed Trap (Country/Folk) 514

11:45 am Under The Radar (Vocal Quartet) 514

12:45 pm Douglas County Daughters (Americana Band) 514

2:00 pm Armed Forces Day Ceremony 514

3:15 pm Army Band (“Modern Frequency”) 514

4:45 pm The Marlin James Band (Country) 514

6:00 pm Monroe Concert Band 514

7:30 pm Woodland West (Country/Bluegrass) 514

8:45 pm Maddex (Rock/Inspirational)

Roving Entertainment

11:00am-5:00pm Eric Haines (One Man Band/Comedy/Stilts) Roving

12:00pm-7:00pm Atlas Robotics (Strolling Robots) Roving

1:00pm-5:00pm Under The Radar (Barbershop Quartet) Roving

Daily Attractions

10:30am-8:30pm Great American Petting Zoo 

10:00am-8:00pm Sky Valley Stock & Antique Tractor Club 638

10:00am-8:00pm WSU Coop-Extension Master Gardeners 500

10:00am-8:00pm Shannahan Cabin Hosted by Monroe Historical Society 402

10:00am-8:00pm Farmer for a Day (Kids Activity Tent) 260

10:00am-10:00pm Dairy Shrine Museum 610

10:00am-10:00pm NW District Beekeepers 500

10:00am-10:00pm Quil Ceda Carvers (wood carving by hand) 500

10:00am-10:00pm Snohomish County Ag. Display 260

10:00am-10:00pm Sow & Litter Display 513

10:00am-10:00pm Western Heritage Center - Interactive Museum 611

10:00am-10:00pm Chainsaw Carvers Display 418

10:00am-10:00pm NW Largest Totem Pole Display 418

10:00am-10:00pm NW Native American Display 404

10:00am-10:00pm Civil War Encampment 402

10:00am-10:00pm Cattleman’s Association 600

10:00am- 8:00pm Northwest District Beekeepers Display 260

10:00am- 8:00pm Snohomish County Fruit Society 260

12:00 pm, 4:00 pm & 7:00 pm International Lumberjack Shows 409

2:00 pm & 8:00 pm Aztec Indian Dancers 404

11:00 am, 1:00 pm, 3:30pm, 5:30pm GASCAR - Crazy Animal Races

GRANDSTAND EVEN

7:30 pm Concert: Trace Adkins (Country) Doors open at 6:00 pm. Paid Admission.

EQUESTRIAN EVEN

10:00 am - 10:00 pm Draft Horse Holdovers 102

7:00 pm Rodeo - Honoring Our Heroes Night Paid Admission with Stirrin’ Dust Drill Team, Clown Act and Draft Horses Sponsored by RAM, Dish Network, 94.1 FM KMPS, 100.7 FM Wolf and Buzz Inn Steakhouse

Open Bull Riding Sponsored by The Law Offices of Rick H. Merril

COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS

10:00 am 4H Dogs Team Obedience 604

10:30 am OC Dairy Goat Handmilking Contest 609

11:00 am - 3:00 pm 4H Public Pres. Illustrated Talks & Demonstrations 501

11:00 am - 4:00 pm 4H Dogs-Advanced Agility-off leash 606

11:00 am 4H Dogs Drill Team 604

11:00 am 4H Dogs Standard Agility-Off 604

11:00 am OC Pygmy Goats Type/Showmanship 608

11:00 am - 6:00 pm 4H Performing Arts Demos, Plays etc. 501

1:00 pm 4H Dogs Obedience Handling 604

1:00 pm 4H Dogs Rally Obedience Contest 604

1:00 pm OC Wool Judging 607

4:00 pm 4H Dogs Showmanship Fun Match 604

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm OC Alpaca/Llama Cart Exercise 606

6:00 pm OC Food Contests Chili Contest 260

6:00 pm - 9:00 pm 4H Dogs Adult Obedience 604

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm OC Alpaca/Llama Exercise Time 606

SPECIAL DISPLAYS & EVENTS

2:00 pm Armed Forces Day Ceremony 514

3:15 pm Army Band (“Modern Frequency”) 514

3:00 pm & 6:30 pm Texting Contest - Hosted by the Fair Advisory Board PA

10:00 am - 4:00 pm Flying Heritage & Combat Armor Museum Display

Cost:

Adults (16-61) - $12

Seniors (62-89) - $8

Seniors (90 and older) - Free

Youth (6-15) - $8

Kids (5 and under) - Free

Active Military with I.D. - $8